Sunday, December 28, 2008

1st Division Chess League, Destiny Champion!



Dutch-Bangla Bank 1st Division Chess League-2008

Destiny 2000 Limited became champion in the Dutch-Bangla Bank 1st Division Chess League-2008, sponsored by Dutch-Bangla Bank Limited which was held at the hall-room of Bangladesh Chess Federation. 14th round games were held yesterday (Friday). Destiny 2000 earned 52½ points to clinch the Dutch-Bangla Bank 1st Division Chess League title for 2008. 1st time Destiny 2000 won the 1st Division Chess League title. 15th or last round games were held (Saturday). In the last round games Destiny 2000 drew with Dhaka Metropolitan Chess Club by 2-2 points. Players of Destiny Limited are: GM Enamul Hossain, FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed, FM Minhazuddin Ahmed, FM Mohammad Javed, FM Taibur Rahman and Debaraj Chatterjee. Last year League champion Bangladesh Biman became Runners-up. Biman earned 49 points. In the last round Biman beat Farshgonj Sporting Club by 3-1 points. Players of Biman are: GM Ziaur Rahman, GM Abdullah Al Rakib, GM Reefat Bin Sattar, FM Abu Sufian Shakil, FM Mehdi Hasan Parag and FM Rezaul Haque.


Rk.SNoTeamGames + = - TB1 TB2 TB3
115Destiny 2000 Limited15131150,5027
23Bangladesh Biman15141049,0029
34Pritam Prism Chess Club15111344,5023
410Leonine Chess Club15102335,5022
516Titas Club15101435,0221
69Air Destiny Limited1583435,0019
72Overseas School of Chess1552828,5012
86I2 Soft Solution Limited1571728,0015
91Dhaka Metropoliton Chess Club1554627,5014
1013Farshgonj Sporting Club1545626,0013
1114Dhaka University Chess Club1525822,029
1212Sultana Kamal Smiriti Pathagar15231022,007
1311Mohakhali Pradip Sangah1542921,5010
148Faith Chess Club1533921,009
155Friends Chess Power15201318,004
167Madharipur Chess Club15141016,006

Sunday, December 7, 2008

Asian Junior Chess Championship-2008

3 players from Bangladesh are participating in the Asian Junior Chess Championship-2008. The event began from yesterday (Saturday) at Chennai in India. They are: FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar, Mohammad Imran Ali Elin and Rezaul Islam Babu. All three players from Bangladesh earned 1 point each after end of the 2nd round games. 1st round games were held yesterday (Saturday). In the 1st round game: Sagar beat Navalgund Niranjan of India. Elin lost against IM Shyam Sundar M of India and Babu lost against Vidit Santosh Gujrathi of India. 2nd round games were held today (Sunday). In the 2nd round Sagar lost against FM Priyadharshan K of India, Elin beat Vigneshraj Muthuram of India and Babu beat Kharthikheyan B of India. Total 67 players including 6 International Masters from several Asian countries are participating in the event.

Saturday, December 6, 2008

Parag champion in Prime Bank Rating Chess

FM Mehdi Hasan Parag of Biman became champion in the Prime Bank 11th Open International Rating Chess Tournament which was held at Bangladesh Chess Federation hall-room. Parag earned 8 points to clinch the title. Sohel Chowdhury of Pritam Prijam Chess Club became runner-up with 7½ points. 7 players earned 7 points each. Their tie were broken by tie-breaking system. Their positions are: 3rd-Mahtabuddin Ahmed Robin, 4th-Obaidul Islam Shahin of Jobs Vander, 5th-Abdul Momin of Sirajgonj, 6th-FM Abu Sufian Shakil of Biman, 7th-FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon of Chittagong Mohammedan, 8th-Feroz Ahmed of Narayangonj and 9th-Mohammad Majed of Farashgonj. 5 players earned 6½ points each. Their positions are: 10th-Monir Hossain, 11th-Jamal Ahmed, 12th-Farhadur Imam, 13th-Mohammad Ali and 14th-Shamim Khan. 11 players earned 6 points each and got 15th to 25th positions. They are: Abdullah Al Saif, Md. Sharif Hossain, Mohammed Hafizul Islam Chapal, FM Rezaul Haque, Sharmin Sultana Shirin, Uten, Mokaddesur Rahman Khan, Amirul Islam Chowdhury, Carol Chowdhury, Tofazzal Hossain and Ashraful Alam. 9th or last round games were held yesterday (Saturday). In the 9th round games: Parag beat Emon, Sohel beat Shakil, Shahin drew with Majed, Feroz beat Reza, Robin beat Chapal, Momin beat Uten, Monir beat Sharif, Ali beat Shameem, Shamim Khan beat Arman, Jamal beat Rashed, Farhad beat Lipon, Saif beat Ullash, Mokaddes beat Nahid, Ashraful beat Shamsul, Shrin beat Alamgir, Amirul beat Hanif and Tofazal beat Jewel. The Prize distribution ceremony was held yesterday noon at the conference-room of National Sports Council. Former foreign Secretary and former Ambassador Muhammad Zamir was present as chief guest in the prize distribution ceremony. Mr. M. Ehsanul Haque Managing Director of Prime Bank Limited and Mr. Jamilur Rahman, General Secretary of Bangladesh Chess Federation were present as special guests. Mr. Syed Shujauddin Ahmed, former President of Bangladesh Chess Federation presided the ceremony and Mr. Monzur Hossain Zimmu, General Secretary of Leonine Chess Club gave address in the ceremony. Total 127 chess players participated in the event and cash prizes given to the winners.

Thursday, November 27, 2008

Prime Bank 11th Open International Rating Chess

The games of the Prime Bank 11th Open International Rating Chess Tournament will start from tomorrow (Saturday) at 3:00 PM at Bangladesh Chess Federation hall-room. It’s an open event for all chess players. Interested chess players can enroll their name on or before today (Friday) at Bangladesh Chess Federation hall-room.
The event will be held in 9 round Swiss-League system and cash prize money will be given to the winners.

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Final result: 38th Chess Olympiad,Germany

Bangladesh became 47th in the open section of 38th Chess Olympiad .Women team became 74th.
Bangladesh beat Thailand by 4-0 points in the 11th or last round games. GM Ziaur Rahman (Rating-2510) beat Saeheng Boonsueb (Rating-2314), GM Enamul Hossain Razib (Rating-2494) beat Pornariyasombat Atippat (Rating-2173), GM Abdullah Al Rakib (Rating-2522) beat FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat (Rating-2306) and Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagor (Rating-2377) beat Pitirotjirathon Jirapak (Rating-2293) Sagor acheived a 8 games IM norm from this event. Bangladesh team earned 13 match points and 25.5 games points after end of the event.

Bangladesh Women team lost against Luxembourg by 3,5-0,5 points. WFM Tanima Parveen (Rating-2066) drew with WFM Bakalarz Grazyna (Rating-2001), WFM Samima Akter Liza (Rating-2094) laost against WGM Berend Elvira (Rating-2328), Nazrana Khan Eva (Rating-1987) lost against WGM Wagener Anna (Rating-2246) and Syeda Shabana Parveen Nipa (Rating-2079) lost against WFM Steil-Antoni Fiona (Rating-2166). Bangladesh Women team earned 10 match points and 19 game points after end of the event.

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Olympiad News

Bangladesh team beat El Salvador by 2.5-1.5 points in the 10th round games of Open Section in the 38th Chess Olympiad is now being held in Dresden, Germany. 10th round games were held yesterday (Sunday). In the 10th round games in Open Section Ziaur Rahman (Rating-2510) beat IM Leyva Hector (Rating-2372) and Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar (Rating-2377) beat Martinez Nelson (Rating-2149), GM Abdullah Al Rakib (Rating-2522) drew with IM Arias Lemmys A (Rating-2372) and FM Abu Sufian Shakil (Rating-2418) lost against Chavez Ricardo Ernesto (Rating-2226). Bangladesh is in 55th position in the open section with 11 match points and 21.5 games points after end of the 10th round games. Bangladesh Women team beat IBCA by 3-1 points. WFM Samima Akter Liza (Rating-2094) beat Stolarczyk Anna (Rating-2001), Nazrana Khan Eva (Rating-1987) beat FM Debowska Teresa (Rating-1916) and Syeda Shabana Parveen Nipa (Rating-2079) beat Fries Elisabeth (Rating-1738). WIM Rani Hamid (Rating-2132) lost against WIM Zsiltzova-Lisenko Lubov (Rating-2265),Bangladesh Women team is in 64th position with 10 match points and 18½ game points after end of the 9th round games. 11th or last round games will start tomorrow (Tuesday) from 3:00 PM Bangladesh time. In the open section Bangladesh will play against Thailand and Bangladesh women team will play against Luxembourg.

Bangladesh both teams lost their 9th round games in the 38th Chess Olympiad is now being held in Dresden, Germany. 9th round games were held yesterday (Saturday). In the Open Section Bangladesh team lost against Scotland by 1-3 points. Only GM Abdullah Al Rakib (Rating-2522) beat GM Shaw John (Rating-2469), GM Ziaur Rahman (Rating-2510) lost against Rowson Jonathan (Rating-2596) GM Enamul Hossain Razib (Rating-2494) lost against GM Aagaard Jacob (Rating-2528) and FM Abu Sufian Shakil (Rating-2418) lost against IM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan (Rating-2448). Bangladesh earned 9 match points and 19 games points after end of the 9th round games in the open section. Bangladesh Women team lost against Indonesia by ½-3½ points. Only WFM Tanima Parveen (rating-2066) drew with Kadek Iin Dwijayanti (Rating-1859). WIM Rani Hamid (Rating-2132) lost against WIM Sukandar Irine Kharisma (Rating-2303), Nazrana Khan Eva (Rating-1987) lost against Lindiawati Evi (Rating-2121) and Syeda Shabana Parveen Nipa (Rating-2079) lost against Rachmawati Desi. Bangladesh Women team earned 8 match points and 15½ game points after end of the 9th round games. 10th Round games will start today (Sunday) from 8:00 PM Bangladesh time. In the open section Bangladesh will play against El Salvador and Bangladesh women team will play against IBCA.



Bangladesh Team before the game against Spain(8th round)




Bangladesh team lost against 12 seeded team Spain by 1-3 points in the 8th round games of the open section of 38th Chess Olympiad is now being held in Dresden, Germany. 8th round games were held yesterday (Friday). In the 8th round GM Abdullah Al Rakib (Rating-2522) drew with GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel (Rating-2604) and FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar (Rating-2377) drew with San Segundo Carrillo Pablo (Rating-2564). GM Ziaur Rahman (Rating-2510) lost against former world runner-up in chess Alexei Shirov (Rating-2726) GM Enamul Hossain Razib (Rating-2494) lost against GM Vallejo Pons Francisco (Rating-2664). Bangladesh is in 50th position with 9 match points and 18 games points after end of the 8th round games in the open section. Bangladesh Women team beat Angola by 3½-½ points. WFM Samima akter Liza (Rating-2094) beat Reis Fatima, Nazrana Khan Eva (Rating-1987) beat Guimaraes Lucia and WFM Tanima Parveen (rating-2066) beat Lopes Nelma. Syeda Shabana Parveen Nipa (Rating-2079) drew with Rocha Valquiria. Bangladesh Women team is in 58th position out of 114 teams with 8 match points and 15 game points after end of the 8th round games. 9th Round games will start today (Saturday) from 8:00 PM Bangladesh time.



Bangladesh team drew with 19 seeded team Norway by 2-2 points in the 7th round games of the open section of 38th Chess Olympiad is now being held in Dresden, Germany. 7th round games were held yesterday (Thursday). In the 7th round GM Ziaur Rahman (Rating-2510) drew with world number 4 player Carlsen Magnus (Rating-2786) of Norway. Zia played with white pieces in the Tromposky variation of Queen Pawn opening system and maked drew at 38th moves. Enamul Hossain Razib (Rating-2494) beat GM Lie Kjetil A (Rating-2526) of Norway. Razib played with black peices against Catalan opening of Lie and won after 55 move. GM Abdullah Al Rakib (Rating-2522) drew with GM Leif Erlend Johannessen (Rating-2545) of Norway. Rakib played with white in Queen's pawn opening and drew after 60 moves. FM Abu Sufian Shakil (Rating-2418) lost against IM Jon Ludvig Hammer (Rating-2396) of Norway. Bangladesh team is now in 37th position out of 154 teams with 9 match points and 17 games points after end of the 7th round games in the open section. Armenia is solo lead in the open section with 13 match points, India in 15th position with 10 match points in the open section.Bangladesh Women team lost against Montenegro by ½-3½ points. Only WFM Tanima Parveen (rating-2066) drew with Misovic Sanja (Rating-1937), WFM Samima akter Liza (Rating-2094) lost against WIM Vojinovic Jovana (Rating-2332), Nazrana Khan Eva lost against Drljevic Ljilja (Rating-2259) and Syeda Shabana Parveen Nipa (Rating-2079) lost against WFM Mijovic Aleksandra (Rating-2176). Bangladesh Women team is in 69th position out of 114 teams with 6 match points and 12½ game points after end of the 7th round games. Armenia lead in the poinst table in the open section with 11 match points and Russia is in 2nd position in Open section with 11 match points. China is now solo lead in the poinst table with 12 match points in Women section. 8th Round games will start today (Friday) from 8:00 PM Bangladesh time. In the Open section Bangladesh will play against 12 seeded team Spain and Bangladesh Women team will play against Angola in the Women Section

Bangladesh team beat Venezuela by 2½-1½ points in the 6th round games of the open section of 38th Chess Olympiad is now being held in Dresden, Germany. 6th round games were held yesterday (Wednesday) after one rest day. In the 6th round GM Enamul Hossain Razib (Rating-2494) beat IM Alvarez Marquez Johann (Rating-2430) of Veneyuela. GM Ziaur Rahman (Rating-2510) drew with GM Iturrizaga Eduardo (Rating-2538), FM Abu Sufian Shakil (Rating-2418) drew with IM Prasca Sosa Rafael (Rating-2410) and FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar (Rating-2377) drew with FM Soto Paez Oliver (Rating-2396). Bangladesh team is now in 37th position out of 154 teams with 8 match points and 15 games points after end of the 6th round games in the open section. Bangladesh Women team lost against Lithuania by ½-3½ points. Only WFM Syeda Shabana Parveen Nipa (Rating-2079) drew with WFM Limontaite Simona (Rating-2197). IWM Rani Hamid (Rating-2132) lost against IM Cmilyte Viktorija (Rating-2512), WFM Samima akter Liza (Rating-2094) lost against WIM Daulyte Deimante (RAting-2278) and WFM Tanima Parveen lost against WIM Sarakauskiene Zivile (Rating-2188). Bangladesh Women team is in 51st position out of 114 teams with 6 match points and 12 game points after end of the 6th round games. Armenia lead in the poinst table in the open section with 11 match points and Russia is in 2nd position in Open section with 11 match points. China is now solo lead in the poinst table with 12 match points in Women section. 7th Round games will start today (Thursday) from 8:00 PM Bangladesh time. In the Open section Bangladesh will play against Norway and Bangladesh Women team will play against Montenegro in the Women Section

Bangladesh both teams won their 5th round match in the 38th Chess Olympiad is now being held in Dresden, Germany. 5th round games were held yesterday (Monday). In the Opne section Bangladesh beat Albania by 3,5-0,5 points. GM Ziaur Rahman (Rating-2510) beat FM Boshku Harallamb (Rating-2308), GM Abdullah Al Rakib (Rating-2522) beat IM Mehmeti Dritan (Rating-2403), FM Abu Sufian Shakil (Rating-2418) beat FM Rama Lorenc(Rating-2297) and FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar (Rating-2377) drew with Paci Aleksander. In the Women Section Bangladesh Women team beat Iceland by 2,5-1,5 points. Syeda Shabana Parveen Nipa (Rating-2079) beat Thorsteinsdottir Hallgerdur (Rating-1915), Tanima Parveen (Rating-2066) beat Kristinardottir Elsa Maria (Rating-1776), Samima Akter Liza (Rating-2094)drew with WFM Thorsteinsdottir Gudlaug (Rating-2156) and IWM Rani Hamid (Rating-2132) lost against WGM Ptacnikova Lenka (Rating-2237). Bangladesh team earned 6 match points and 12.5 games points in the open section and Bangladesh Women team earned 6 match points and 10,5 games points in women section. Today (Tuesday) is rest day. 6th round games will start tomorrow (Wednesday) from 8:00 PM (Bangladeshi time). In the Open section Bangladesh team will play against Venezuela and Bangladesh Women team will play against Lithuania in the Women section.

Bangladesh team lost against 32 seeded Denmark by 1,5-2,5 points in the open section of the 4th round games in the 38th Chess Olympiad now is being held in Dresden, Germany. 4th round games were held Yesterday (Sunday). FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar (Rating-2377) beat IM Glud Jakob Vang (Rating-2444) and GM Abdullah Al Rakib (Rating-2522) drew with GM Schandorff Lars (Rating-2520). GM Ziaur Rahman (Rating-2510) lost against GM Hansen Lars Bo (Rating-2570) and GM Enamul Hossain Razib (Rating-2494) lost against GM Nielsen Peter Heine (Rating-2662). In the Women section Bangladesh Women team lost against Austria by 1-3 points. WFM Syeda Shabana Parveen Nipa drew with WFM Novkovic Julia (Rating-2161) and WFM Tanima Parveen (Rating-2066)drew with Newrkla Katharina(Rating-2071). WFM Samima Akter Liza lost against IM Moser Eva (Rating-2376) and Nazrana Khan Eva lost against WFM Kopinits Anna-Christina (Rating-2270). 5th round games will start today (Monday) from 8:00 PM (Bangladeshi time).

Bangladesh both teams won their 3rd round games in the Open and Women section of the 38th Chess Olympiad is now being held in Dresden, Germany. 3rd round games were held yesterday (Saturday) and in the Open Section Bangladesh beat Libya by 3-1 points. GM Enamul Hossain Razib beat Homrana Mustafa, GM Abdullah Al Rakib beat FM Chahrani Ibrahim and FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar beat Ghattour Mosab. FM Abu Sufian Shakil lost against FM Asabri Hussien of Libya. In the Women Section Bangladesh women team beat Nigeria by 4-0 points. Samima Akter Liza beat Folusayo Togun, Nazrana Khan Eva beat Edward-Dappa Rachael, Syeda Shabana Parveen Nipa beat Uwa Obasi-Chekwas and Tanima Parveen beat Tolulope Jeje. Bangladesh both teams earned 4 match points each in the Open and Wo,men section after end of the 3rd round games. 4th round games will start today (Sunday). and Bangladesh team will play against Denmark in the Open Section and Bangladesh Women team will play against Austria in the women section.

Bangladesh team got a big margin victory against Uruguay in the 2nd round games of the 38th Chess Olympiad is now being held in Dresden, Germany. 2nd round games were held yesterday (Friday) and in the Section Bangladesh beat Uruguay by 4-0 points. GM Ziaur Rahman beat IM Roselli Mailhe Bernardo, GM Enamul Hossain Rayib beat FM Larrea Manuel, GM Abdullah Al Rakib beat Carvalho Guillermo and FM Abu Sufian Shakil beat Lopez Falcon Jorge. In the Women Section Bangladesh team lost against Croatia by 0,5-3,5. Only TAnima Parveen make a drew with Jelica Mara. IWM Rani Hamid lost against Golubenko Valentina, Samima Akter Liya lost WGM against Medic Mirjana and Nazrana Khan Eva lost against WIM Franciskovic Borka. 3rd round games will start today (SAturday) and Bangladesh team will play against Libya in the Open Section and Bangladesh Women team will play against Nigeria.
In 1st round open team lost against Netherlands and women team won against Paraguay

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

38th Chess Olympiad

Bangladesh Chess team will participate in the 38th Chess Olympiad which will be held in Dresden, Germany. Press-Briefing in the Conference-room of National Sports Council. Mr. Kutubuddin Ahmed, Secretary General of Bangladesh Olympic Association, Mr. Abedur Rahman Sikder, Head of Marketing & Corporate Affair of the BRAC Bank Ltd. Mr. Syed Shujauddin Ahmed, Member of Bangladesh Chess Federation and Mr. Jamilur Rahman, General Secretary of Bangladesh Chess Federation gave address in the press-briefing . 15 members Bangladesh team will participate in the Olympiad. Players of Open team’s are GM Ziaur Rahman, GM Enamul Hossain, GM Mollah Abdullah Al Rakib, FM Abu Sufian Shakil, FM Minhazuddin Ahmed and Coach of Open team is GM Igors Rausis. Players of Women team’s are: IWM Rani Hamid, WFM Samima Akter, Nazrana Khan, WFM Syeda Shabana Parveen and WFM Tanima Parveen. Official of women team is Mohammad Jahangir Islam, Representatives FIDE (World Chess Federation) Congress are: Md. Shahidul Islam Miah, Member of Bangladesh Chess Federation and Vice-President Professor Jahangir Chowdhury. The Olympiad will be held in an 11 round Swiss-League system. 12 member Bangladesh team left yesterday (Tuesday) morning by Gulf Air.

UK Probashi Open International Rating Chess Tournament.

Mohammad Ali of Chittagong Mohammedan became champion in the UK Probashi Open International Rating Chess Tournament.. 4 players earned 7 points each. Their tie were broken by tie-breaking system. and FM Mohammed Abdul Malek of Leonine became runner-up, Arman Monir of Pritam and Prijam Chess Club became 3rd and Md. Imaran Ali Elin of Kushtia became 4th position. Mahtabuddin Ahmed became 5th , FM Rezaul Haque became 6th and Abdul Momin became 7th with 7 points each. 9th or last round games were held yesterday (Monday) in the last round Ali drew with Malek, Arman beat FM Debaraj Chatterjee and Elin beat FM Mehdi Hasan Parag.The Prize giving ceremony will be held on 17th November at 4:00 PM

12th Bavarian Open International Chess Championship-2008

Grandmaster Enamul Hossain Razib earned 7 points out of 9 round in the 12th Bavarian Open International Chess Championship,held at Bad Wiessee in Germany.

Final Ranking
1. Edouard,Romain 7.5
2.Burmakin,Vladimir 7
3.Eingorn,Vereslav 7
4.Prusikin,Michael 7
5.Schneider,Ilja 7
6.Naumann,Alexander 7
7.Zude,Arno 7
8.Teske,Henrik 7
9.Khmelniker,Ilya 7
10.Meins,Gerlef 7
11.Yemelin,Vasily 7
12.Hossain,Enamul 7
13.Jaracz,Pawel 7
14.Devereaux,Maxim 7
15.Hoffmann,Michael 7

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

1st UK Probashi open International Rating Chess Tournament

1st UK Probashi open International Rating Chess Tournament, organised by Bangladesh Chess Player’s Cheritable Foundation, sponsored by Bangladeshi Chess players of overseas of UK will start from 3rd November Monday from 3:00 PM at Bangladesh Chess Federation hall-room. It’s an open event for all chess players. Interested chess players can enroll their name on or before 1st November 2008 at Bangladesh Chess Federation office with entry fee. The event will be held in 9 round Swiss-League system and total forty thousand taka will be given to the winners as cash prize money.

2nd Division-2008

Basir Memorial and Jobs Vander qualified in the 1st Division Chess League for the year 2009.Basir Memorial Chess Club became champion.They earned 26½ points to clinch the title.Jobs Vander Dot Com became runners-up . Bangladesh Muktijuddah Sangsad Krira Chakra became 3rd. Jobs Vander and Muktijuddah earned 25½ points each. Jobs Vander beat Muktijuddah Sangsad by 5½-2½ points in 2 matches play-off games to became runners

Saturday, October 18, 2008

Prize Distribution-2008

The Prize distribution for the Dutch Bangla 1st Division Chess League, 2nd Division Chess League and National Women Chess Championship was held yesterday (Saturday) at the Conference-Room of National Sports Council. Dr. Hossain Zillur Rahman, Honorable Adviser Ministry of Education and Commerce of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh distributed prizes among the winners to present as chief guest. Mr. A.H.M Nazmul Quadeer, Additional Managing Director of Dutch-Bangla Bank Limited, Major General (Retd.) Amin Ahmed Chowdhury Bir Bikram, Sector Commander and Adviser of Bangladesh Muktijuddah Sangsad and Mr. Soumendra Sankar Das, Head of Marketing of Marco Bangladesh Limited were present as special guests. Mr. Md. Abdus Salam Khan President Bangladesh Chess Federation and Rector of BPATC presided the ceremony and Mr. Jamilur Rahman, General Secretary of Bangladesh Chess Federation gave address. 2008 National Woman Champion IWM Rani Hamid, Runner-up Samima Akter Liza and 3rd Nazrana Khan Eva, 2007 Dutch-Bangla 1st Division Chess League Champion Bangladesh Biman, Runners-up Leonine Chess Club, 3rd-Destiny 2000, winners of National Women from 2005 to 20008 and winners of Dutch-Bangla 1st Division Chess League from 2004 to 2007 and 2nd Division Chess League from 2004 to 2007 get their prizes.

Monday, October 6, 2008

Bronze Medal by Razib in Commonwealth Chess!


GM Enamul Hossain Razib of Destiny achieved bronze medal in the Commonwealth Chess Championship. He earned 8½ points and became 3rd after scoring the final round victory over M S Thejkumar of India. Razib got one lakh Indian Rupees as prize money. British GM Nigel Short became champion with 9½ points. Nigel Short got Gold Medal and one lakh eighty thousand Indian Rupees. GM Surya Shekhar Ganguly of India became runner-up with 9 points. Ganguly got Silver Medal and one lakh twenty five thousand Indian Rupees. GM Ziaur Rahman of Biman became 14th with 8 points. GM Niaz Murshed of Leonine became 46th with 7 points. FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon of Chittagong Mohammadan became 80th with 6½ points, Debaraj Chatterjee of Destiny became 81st with 6½ points, FM Taibur Rahman of Destiny became 86th with 6 points, Mohammad Javed of Destiny 105th, FM Mehdi Hasan Parag of Biman became 119th and & FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar of Destiny became 126th with 5½ points each. In the last round games: Zia beat IM Ashwin Jayaram of India, Niaz lost against Vidit Santosh Gujrathi, Emon lost against B T Murali Krishnan of India, Debaraj beat Raghavi of India, Sagar drew with Darpan Inani of India, Taibur beat Rishi Thariani of India, Javed Lobo Rechird of England and Parag beat Niji of India.

Final place (top 20): 1. GM Nigel Short (Eng,Gold) 9.5/11, 2. GM S.S. Ganguly (Ind,Silver) 9, 3. GM Enamul Hossain (Ban,Bronze) 8.5, 4-15. IM Arun Prasad (Ind), IM M.R. Venkatesh (Ind), IM Gogineni Rohith (Ind), FM Vidit Gujrathi (Ind), GM Parimarjan Negi (Ind), IM R.R. Laxman (Ind), IM Deep Sengupta (Ind), GM Deepan Chakkravarthy (Ind), IM P.D.S. Girinath (Ind), GM P. Magesh Chandran (Ind), GM Ziaur Rahman (Ban), GM Neelotpal Das (Ind) 8 each, 16-27. B.T. Muralikrishnan (Ind), FM K. Priyadarshan (Ind), GM Abhijit Kunte (Ind), GM Dibyendu Barua (Ind), IM Ashwin Jayaram (Ind), GM Abhijeet Gupta (Ind), IM Saptarshi Roy (Ind), IM D.P.Singh (Ind), M.S. Thejkumar (Ind), IM Lanka Ravi (Ind), Tejas Ravichandran (Ind), IM Himanshu Sharma (Ind) 7.5 each

Women: 1 WGM S. Meenakshi (Ind, gold), 2. WIM Kiran Mohanty (Ind, silver), 3. WGM Eesha Karavade (Ind, bronze) all 7/11 each

2nd Division-2008

2nd Division Chess League-2008, organized by Bangladesh Chess Federation will start from 15th October at Bangladesh Chess Federation hall-room. It is an open event for all club and teams. Interested clubs or teams can enroll their name on or before 13th October at Bangladesh Chess Federation office (2nd floor, Krira Bhavan, National Sports Council, 62/3 Purana Paltan, Dhaka-1000) with four hundred sixty taka entry and registration fee. The event will be held in Swiss-League system and top 2 teams will qualify in the 1st Division Chess League for the year 2009.

Friday, September 26, 2008

Commonwealth Chess Championship-2008

Round 8:(03/09/08)

GM Enamul Hossain beat Murali Krishnan B T of India in the 8th round and now jointly leading the tournament with GM Surya Shekar Ganguly of India.GM Niaz Murshed earned 6 points. GM Ziaur Rahman earned 5.5 points. Niaz beat Joshi and Zia draw with Suvrajit in the 8th round.FM Mahfuzur Rahman,FM Taibur Rahman,FM Md. Javed earned 5 points each.FM Minhazuddin Ahmed and Debaraj Chatterjee earned 4.5 points each.FM Mehdi Hasan earned 4 points.

Pairing/Result available on http://chess-results.com/
Download games from http://www.commonwealth-chess.com/

Round 1:(28/08/08)
8 Bangladeshi players won their 1st round games in the Commonwealth Chess Championship. They are: GM Ziaur Rahman of Biman, GM Enamul Hossain Razib of Destiny, GM Niaz Murshed of Leonine, FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar of Destiny, FM Mohammad Javed of Destiny, FM Md. Taibur Rahman of Destiny, FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon of Chittagong Mohammadan, and Debaraj Chatterjee of Destiny. FM Mehdi Hasan Parag of Biman drew his 1st round game.Total 272 players including 11 Grandmasters, International Masters, FIDE Masters and rated players from several commonwealth countries are participating in the event. In the 1st round Zia beat Anprite Patel, Razib beat Devangi Patankar, Niaz beat V.N. Ghate, Sgar beat Anjana Krishna, Taibur beat Nandhidhaa, Emon beat Sunyasakta Satpathy, Debaraj beat Chandak Shubh and Javed beat Akash A Satpathy. Parag drew with Ajinkya Ingale.

9 member Bangladesh team will participate in the Commonwealth Chess Championship, which will be held from 28th September to 6th October 2008 at Nagpur, India. They are: GM Ziaur Rahman of Biman, GM Enamul Hossain Razib of Destiny, GM Niaz Murshed of Leonine, FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar of Destiny, FM Mohammad Javed of Destiny, FM Md. Taibur Rahman of Destiny, FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon of Chittagong Mohammadan, FM Mehdi Hasan Parag of Biman and Debaraj Chatterjee of Destiny. It will be 11 round Swiss-League event, Twenty thousand US dollars cash prizes and Medal will be given to the winners. Grandmasters, International Masters, FIDE Masters and rated players from several commonwealth countries will participate in the event.

Saturday, September 13, 2008

3rd Destiny 2000 Limited Open FIDE Rating Chess Tournament-2008

Round-9 (21.09.08)

GM Reefat Bin Sattar of Biman became unbeaten champion in the Destiny 2000 Limited 3rd Open FIDE Rating Chess tournament-2008, Sponsored by Destiny 2000 Limited and Organized by Bangladesh Chess Federation held at the hall-room of Bangladesh Chess Federation. Reefat earned 8 points out of 9 games to clinch the title. FM Minhazuddin Ahmed of Destiny became Runner-up with 7½ points. 6 players earned 7 points each. Their positions are: 3rd-FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed of Destiny, 4th-FM Abu Sufian Shakil of Biman, 5th-Debaraj Chatterjee of Destiny, 6th-Monir Hossain of Pritam Prijam, 7th-Sohel Chowdhury of Pritam Prijam and 8th-Sheik Khairul Isla. 7 players earned 6½ points each and get 9th to 15th position. They are: FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon, FM Mehdi Hasan Parag, Mahtabuddin Ahmed Robin, FM Rezaul Haque, Abdullah Al Saif, Samima Akter Liza and Uten. 9th or last round games were held yesterday (Sunday) at Chess hall-room. In the last round games: Reefat beat Reza, Shakil beat Nasir, Sagar beat Javed, Debaraj beat Abul Kashem Al Shahid, Monir beat DElwar Hossain, Sohel beat Nahid Parvej, Khairul beat Arman Monir, Emon beat Obiadul Islam Shahin, Parag beat Nazrana Khan, Robin beat Rezaul Islam Babu, Uten beat Sirajul Kabir, Liza beat Masum Hossain, Saif beat Abdul Momin. the prize distribution ceremony of the event will start today (Monday) at 5:00 PM at the Conference-Room of National Sports Council. Dr. Md. Golam Moshtafa Talukdar Honorable Secretary of the Ministry of Youth & Sports, Government of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh will distribute prizes among the winners to present as chief guest.

Final Ranking:

Rk.
NameFEDRtgPts. TB1
1GMReefat Bin-SattarBAN24718,040,5
2FMMinhazuddin AhmedBAN23397,539,5
3FMAhmed Sk NasirBAN22927,039,5
4FMAbu Sufian ShakilBAN24187,037,0


Chatterjee DebarajBAN22317,037,0
6
Hossain MonirBAN21937,036,5
7
Chowdhury SohelBAN21777,035,5
8
Islam Sheik Md KhairulBAN21247,031,5
9FMRahman Syed MahfuzurBAN22976,537,0
10FMHasan MehdiBAN22646,535,5


Ahmed MahtabuddinBAN21846,535,5
12FMHaque RezaulBAN21796,533,0
13
Abdullah Al-SaifBAN19616,530,5
14WFMShamima Akter LizaBAN20996,529,5
15
UtenBAN21296,527,5


Round-8
(20.09.08)

GM Reefat Bin Sattar of Biman and FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed of Destiny are now jointly leading the points table with 7 points each after end of the 8th round games.FM Minhazuddin Ahmed of Destiny and FM Rezaul Haque of Biman are in jointly 2nd position with 6½ points each. 10 players are in 3rd position with 6 points each. They are:: FM Abu Sufian Shakil of Biman, FM Mohammad Javed and Debaraj Chatterjee of Destiny, Sohel Chowdhury, Monir Hossain and Arman Monir of Pritam Prijam, Delwar Hossain of Faith, Sheik Khairul Islam, Nahid Parvej of I2Soft and Abul Kashem Al-Shahid. 8th round games were held yesterday (Saturday) at Chess hall-room. In the 8th round games: Reefat beat Shakil, Nasir beat Parag, Sagar beat Mahtabuddin Ahmed Robin, Reza beat FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon, Javed drew with Sohel, Debaraj drew with Nahid, Arman beat Sirazul Kabir, Monir beat Sk. Rashedul Hasan, Delwar beat Abdur Rauf, Khairul beat Karol Chowdhury and Kashem beat Jamal.

Round-7
(19.09.08)

3 players are sharing lead in the points table with 6 points each after end of the 7th round games in the Destiny 2000 Limited 3rd Open FIDE Rating Chess tournament-2008, Sponsored by Destiny 2000 Limited and Organized by Bangladesh Chess Federation is now being held at the hall-room of Bangladesh Chess Federation. They are: GM Reefat Bin Sattar and FM Abu Sufian Shakil of Biman and FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed of Destiny. 10 players are sharing 2nd position with 5½ points each. They are: Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar, FM Mohammad Javed and Debaraj Chatterjeee of Destiny, FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon of Chittagong Mohammedan, FM Mehdi Hasan Parag and FM Rezaul Haque of Biman, Sohel Chowdhury of Pritam Prijam, Mahtabuddin Ahmed Robin, Sirajul Kabir and Nahid Parvej of I2 Soft Solutions. 7th round games were held yesterday (Friday) at Chess hall-room. In the 7th round games: Reefat beat Sagar, Shakil beat Monir Hossain, Nasir beat Md. Abdur Rauf, Parag drew with Robin, Debaraj beat Rizaul Islam Babu, Reza beat Farhadur Imam, Sohel beat Fariduddin Ahmed, Siraj beat Alimul Haque Kazal and Nahid beat Anisuzzaman Mallick.

Round-6
(18.09.08)

FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar of Destiny is now in sole lead in the points table with 5½ points each after end of the 6th round games in the Destiny 2000 Limited 3rd Open FIDE Rating Chess tournament-2008, Sponsored by Destiny 2000 Limited and Organized by Bangladesh Chess Federation is now being held at the hall-room of Bangladesh Chess Federation. They are: GM Reefat Bin Sattar, FM Abu Sufian Shakil and FM Mehdi Hasan Parag of Biman, FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed and FM Mohammad Javed of Destiny, FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon of Chittagong Mohammedan, Monir Hossain of Pritam Prijam, Mahtabuddin Ahmed Robin and Abdur Rauf of Friends Chess are in 2nd position with 5 points each. 6th round games were held yesterday (Thursday) at Chess hall-room. In the 6th round games: Sagar beat his teammate Debaraj Chatterjee, Reefat drew with Nasir, Shakil drew with Javed, Emon drew with Monir, Robinbeat Sk. Rashedul Hasan, Alimul Haque Kazal drew with Farhadur Imam and Anisuzzaman drew with Fariduddin.

Round-5 (17.09.08)

5 players are sharing lead in the points table with 4½ points each after end of the 5th round games in the Destiny 2000 Limited 3rd Open FIDE Rating Chess tournament-2008, Sponsored by Destiny 2000 Limited and Organized by Bangladesh Chess Federation is now being held at the hall-room of Bangladesh Chess Federation. They are: GM Reefat Bin Sattar and FM Abu Sufian Shakil of Biman, Junior Champion FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar, FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed, FM Mohammad Javed and Debaraj Chatterjee of Destiny, FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon of Chittagong Mohammedan and Monir Hossain of Pritam Prijam. 5th round games were held yesterday (Wednesday) at Chess hall-room. In the 5th round games: Reefat drew with Emon, Sagar drew with Nasir, Shakil beat Alimul Haque Kazal., Javed beat Arman Siddique Mithu, Debaraj beat Ahmedul Haque and Monir beat Sirajul Kabir.

Round-4 (16.09.08)

5 players are sharing lead in the points table with maximum 4 points each after end of the 4th round games in the Destiny 2000 Limited 3rd Open FIDE Rating Chess tournament-2008, Sponsored by Destiny 2000 Limited and Organized by Bangladesh Chess Federation is now being held at the hall-room of Bangladesh Chess Federation. They are: GM Reefat Bin Sattar of Biman, Junior Champion FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar and FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed of Destiny, FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon of Chittagong Mohammedan and Alimul Haque Kazal of Dhaka University Chess Club. 7 players are sharing 2nd position with 3 points each. Theyy rae: FM Abu Sufian Shakil of Biman, FM Mohammad Javed and Debaraj Chatterjee of Destiny, Monir Hossain of Pritam Prijam, Ahmedul Haque, Arman Siddique Mithu of Mymensing and Sirajul Kabir. 4th round games were held yesterday (Tuesday) at Chess hall-room. In the 4th round games: Reefat beat Mahtabuddin Ahmed, Sagar beat Sohel Chowdhury, Nasir beat Jamal Ahmed, Emon beat Delwar Hossain, Kazal beat FM Mehdi Hasan Parag, Shakil beat Gyesuddin Prodhan, Monir beat Zahidul Islam, Sirajul beat Shahjahan Kabir, Javed drew with Ahmedul and Debaraj drew with Mithu. 5th round games will start today (Wednesday) from 3:30 PM at the same venue.

Round-3 (15.09.08)

14 players are sharing lead in the points table with maximum 3 points each after end of the 3rd round games in the Destiny 2000 Limited 3rd Open FIDE Rating Chess tournament-2008, Sponsored by Destiny 2000 Limited and Organized by Bangladesh Chess Federation is now being held at the hall-room of Bangladesh Chess Federation. They are: GM Reefat Bin Sattar, Junior Champion FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar, FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed, FM Mohammad Javed, FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon, FM Mehdi Hasan Parag, Debaraj Chatterjee, Sohel Chowdhury, Mahtabuddin Ahmed, Delwar Hossain, Alimul Haque Kazal, Ahmedul Haque, Arman Siddique Mithu and Jamal Ahmed. 3rd round games were held yesterday (Monday) at Chess hall-room. In the 3rd round games: Reefat beat Naser, Sagar beat Din Mohammad, Emon beat Abdul Momin, Nasir beat Anisuzzaman, Parag beat Sk. Rashedul Hasan, Javed beat Nahid Parvej, Debaraj beat Gyesuddin Mithu, Mahtab beat Nazrana Khan, Sohel beat Ali Hasan Rocket, Delwar beat Nazre Mowla, Kazal beat Sharif Hossain, Ahmedul beat Shamsul Kabir, Mithu beat Fariduddin and Jamal beat Istiak Ahmed. Monir drew with Shahjahan.

Round-2 (14.09.08)

30 players are sharing lead in the points table with maximum 2 points each after end of the 2nd round games in the Destiny 2000 Limited 3rd Open FIDE Rating Chess tournament-2008, Sponsored by Destiny 2000 Limited and Organized by Bangladesh Chess Federation is now being held at the hall-room of Bangladesh Chess Federation. They are: GM Reefat Bin Sattar, Junior Champion FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar, FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed, FM Mohammad Javed, FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon, FM Mehdi Hasan Parag, Debaraj Chatterjee, Monir Hosain, Sohel Chowdhury, Mahtabuddin Ahmed, Fariduddin Ahmed, Delwar Hossain, Alimul Haque Kazal, Ali Hasan Rocket, Nazre Mowla, Ahmedul Haque, Mollah Ishtiak Ahmed, Arman Siddique Mithu, Jamal Ahmed, S.A.M. Naser, Din Mohammad, Anisuzzaman Mallik, Abdul Momin, Shahjahan Kabir, Sk. Rashedul Hasan, Sharif Hosain, Nahid Parvej, Gyesuddin Mithu, Shamsul Kabir Chowdhury and Nazrana Khan. 2nd round games were held yesterday (Sunday) at Chess hall-room. In the 2nd round games: Reefat beat Shirin, Shakil drew with Sirajul, Sagar beat Farhad, Emon beat Lipon, Nasir beat Masum, Parag beat Apu, Javed beat Rauf, Farid beat Reza, Monir beat Bappi, Mahtab beat Karol, Sohel beat Siam, Delwar beat Shahin, Kazal beat Shamim, Rocket beat Uten, Nazre beat Khairul, Ahmed beat Shahid, Ishtiaq beat Liza, Mithu beat Mokaddes, Jamal beat Ibrahim,Naser beat Tarif, Din beat Salehin, Anis beat Amin, Momin beat Arjun, Shahjahan beat Yousuf, Rashed beat Ebadur, Sharif beat Zahir, Gyus beat Saleh, Nahid beat Hira, Shamsul beat Rabi and Eva beat Sajal.

Round-1 (13.09.08)

140 players including GM Reefat Bin Sattar, FM Abu Sufian Shakil, Junior Champion FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar, FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed, FM Mohammad Javed, FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon, FM Mehdi Hasan Parag, FM Rezaul Haque, Debaraj Chatterjee, Monir Hosain, Sohel Chowdhury, Samima Akter Liza, Nazrana Khan and Sub-Junior Champion Abdullah Al Saif are participating in the event. 65 players won their 1st round game and earned full point. In the 1st round Reefat beat Nuru, Shakil beat Murshed, Sagar bear Kishor, Emon beat Zainal, Nasir beat Aziz, Parag beat Hanif, Javed beat Ahmed, Debaraj beat Sharif, Monir beat Tito, Robin beat Liakot, Reza beat Amena and Sohel beat Amjad.

Destiny 2000 Limited 3rd Open FIDE Rating Chess tournament-2008, Sponsored by Destiny 2000 Limited and Organized by Bangladesh Chess Federation will start today (Saturday) at the hall-room of Bangladesh Chess Federation. It’s an open event for all chess players. Interested players can enroll their names with entry fee on today before 1:00 PM at the playing venue Bangladesh Chess Federation office. It will be a 9 round Swiss-League event and total fifty thousand taka cash prize will be given to the winners.

Friday, August 22, 2008

IGB 5th Dato Auther Tan Malaysia Open International Chess Championship and

BCF Press Release:
FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar of Destiny 2000 earned 4 points after end of the 6 round games of the IGB 5th Dato Auther Tan Malaysia Open International Chess Championship, which is being held now at Kuala Lampur, Malaysia. GM Ziaur Rahman and FM Mehdi Hasan Parag are earned 3 points each out of 6 games. Grandmasters, International Masters and rated players from several countries are participating in the event. Sohel Chowdhury of Pritam Prijam and Masudur rahman Mallicke of Sonali Bank earned 4 points each after end of the 6th round in the AM Bank Chess Tournament, which is being held in same venue. Mohammad Shameem of Pritam Prijam and Feroz Ahmed earned 3 point each out of 6 games. Rated players from several countries are participating in the event.

Sunday, August 3, 2008

8th United Insurance & United Leasing International Masters Chess Tournament

Final result:

IM Dinesh Kumar Sharma of India became unbeaten champion in the 8th United Insurance & United Leasing International Masters Chess Tournament, sponsored by United Insurance Company Limited & United Leasing Company Limited which was held at Bangladesh Chess Federation hall-room. Dinesh clinch the title with 7½ points. IM Mahmood Lodhi of Pakistan became unbeaten runner-up with same points. National Junior Champion FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar of Destiny became 3rd and IM Himanshu Sharma of India became 4th with 7 points each. Three players earned 6½ points each. They are positions are: 5th-Bitan Banerjee of India, 6th-FM Taibur Rahman of Destiny and 7th- FM Abu Sufian Shakil of Biman. Sk. Nasir ahmed of Destiny became 8th and FM Rezaul Haque of Biman became 9th with 6 points each. GM Ziaur Rahman became 10th and Arman Monir became 11th with 5½ points each.In the last game Sagar beat Himanshu, Shakil drew with Dinesh, Lodhi beat Mohammad Ali, Taibur beat Zia, Bitan beat FM Mehdi Hasan Parag, Nasir beat Delwar Hossain, Reza beat IM Shahzad Mirza of Pakistan and Arman beat Debaraj Chatterjee of Destiny. The Prize distribution ceremony of the event was held on Thusday at the Conference-Room of National Sports Council. Former Adviser of Caretaker Government distributed prizes among the winners to present as chief guest. Mr. Md. Abdus Salam Khan, President of Bangladesh Chess Federation and Secretary of the Ministry of Establishment of the Government of the Peoples Republic of Bangladesh presided the ceremony. Syed Aziz Ahmed, Director of United Insurance Company Limited was present as special guest and Mr. Jamilur Rahman General Secretary of Bangladesh Chess Federation gave address in the ceremony. total two lakh ten thousand taka cash prizes given to the winners. Champion Dinesh and Runner-up Lodhi got fifty fix thousand taka each. Sagar and Himanshu got twenty one thousand taka each. The event was held in 10 round Swiss-League system and 30 players including 1 grandmaster, 4 International Masters, 7 FIDE Masters from India, Nepal, Pakistan and Bangladesh were participated in the event.


Round9(06/08/08):
IM Himanshu Sharma & IM Dinesh Kumar Sharma of India is now leading the points table with 7 points each after end of the 9th round games. IM Mahmood Lodhi of Pakistan is in 2nd position with 6½ points. FM Abu Sufian Shakil of Biman and FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar of Destiny are in 3rd position with 6 points each. GM Ziaur Rahman of Biman, FM Taibur Rahman and Bitan Banerjee of India are sharing 4th position with 5½ points each. 9th round games were held on Wednesday. In the 9th round Taibur drew with Dinesh, Himanshu beat Delwar Hossain, Lodhi beat Zia, Sagar beat FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed of Destiny, Shakil beat IM Shahzad Mirza, Binat Banerjee beat Debaraj Chatterjee of Destiny, FM Mahdi Hasan Parag of Biman beat Saif Uddin Lavlu of Titas, FM Rezaul Haque of Biman beat Hasan Emam, Mohammad ali of Chittagong Mohammadan beat Keshav Shrestha of Nepal, Arman Monir of Pritam Prijam beat Imran Ali of Kushtia, FM Abdul Malek of Chittagong beat Shresta Bilam Lal of Nepal, Abdullah Al Saif beat Mahtabuddin Ahmed and Sohel Chowdhury of Pritam Prijam drew with his team mate Monir Hossain. 10th or last round games will be held on Thursday from 10:00 AM at the same venue. The Prize distribution ceremony of the event will be held on Thursday at the Conference-Room of National Sports Council. Honorable Adviser of the Education and Commerce Ministry Dr. Hossain Zillur Rahman will distribute prizes among the winners.

Round 8(05/08/08):
IM Dinesh Kumar Sharma of India is now leading the points table with 6½ points after end of the 8th round games . IM Himanshu Sharma of India is in 2nd position with 6 points. GM Ziaur Rahman and IM Mahmood Lodhi of Pakistan are sharing 3rd position with 5½ points each. FM Abu Sufian Shakil of Biman, FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar, FM Taibur Rahman and FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed of Destiny 2000 and Delwar Hossain are in 4th position with 5 points each. 8th round games were held on Tuesday. In the 8th round Dinesh beat Sagar, Himanshu drew with Lodhi, Zia beat Bitan Banerjee of India, Shakil beat Saifuddin Lavlu of Titas, Taibur beat Shrestha Keshav of Nepal, Nasir beat FM Rezaul Haque of Biman, Delwar beat FM Mehdi Hasan Parag of Biman, IM Shahzad Mirza beat Arman Monir of Pritam Prijam, Debaraj Chatterjee of Destiny beat Md. Imran Ali Elin of Kushtia, Md. Hasan Emam beat FM Mohammed Abdul Malek of Chittagong, Mohammad Ali beat Monir Hossain of Pritam Prijam, Shresta Bilal Lal of Biman beat Sohel Chowdhury of Pritam Prijam and Abdullah Al Saif drew with Badri Nepali of Nepal. 9th round games will be held on Tuesday from 3:30 PM at the same venue.

Round 7(04/08/08):
IM Himanshu Sharma and IM Dinesh Kumar Sharma of India are jointly leading the points table with 5½ points each after end of the 7th round games. FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar of Destiny 2000 and IM Mahmood Lodhi of Pakistan are sharing 2nd position with 5 points each. GM Ziaur Rahman Biman of Biman and Bitan Banerjee of India are in 3rd position with 4½ points each. 7th round games were held on Monday.Dinesh beat Zia, Himanshu beat FM Abu Sufian Shakil of Biman, Sagar beat FM Mehdi Hasan Parag, Lodhi beat Sifuddin Lavelu of Titas, Bitan beat FM Taibur Rahman of DEstiny, FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed of Destiny beat IMran Ali Elin of Kushtia, Arman Monir of Pritam Prijam beat Abdullah Al Saif, Mohammad Ali of Chittagong Mohammadan beat Shresta Bilam Lal of Nepal. Hasan Emam beat Sohel Chowdhury of Pritam Prijam, Monir Hossain of Pritam Prijam beat Mahtabuddin Ahmed Robin, Abdul Malek of Chittagong beat Badri Nepali of Nepal, Debaraj Chatterjee of Destiny drew with IM Shahzad Mirza, FM Rezaul Haque of Biman drew with Shrestha Keshav and Delwar Hossain got walk-over against Joydeep Dutta of India. 8th round games will held on Tuesday from 3:30 PM at the same venue.

Round 6(03/08/08):
GM Ziaur Rahman Biman of Biman, IM Himanshu Sharma and IM Dinesh Kumar Sharma of India are sharing lead in the points table with 4½ points each after end of the 6th round games.6 players are sharing 2nd position with 4 points each. They are: FM Abu Sufian Shakil and FM Mehdi Hasan Parag of Biman, FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar and FM Taibur Rahman of Destiny 2000, Saif Uddin Lavlu of Titas Club and IM Mahmood Lodhi of Pakistan. 6th round games were held on Sunday. In the 6th round Zia drew with Himanshu, Shakil drew with Parag, Sagar drew with Lodhi, Dinesh beat Imran Ali Elin of Kushtia, Taibur beat DElwar Hossain, Lavlu beat IM Shahzad Mirza of Pakistan, Bitan Banerjee of India got walk-over against Joyddep Dutta of India, FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed of Deatiny drew with his teammate Debaraj Chatterjee, FM Rezaul Haque of Biman beat Shresta Bilam Lal of Nepal, Keshav Shrestha of Nepal got walk-over against Anichuzzaman Jewel, Abdullah Al Saif beat FM Mohammad Javed of Destiny, FM Abdul Malek of Chittagong drew with Mohammad Ali of Chittagong Mohammedan, Arman Monir of Pritam Prijam beat his teammate Monir Hossain, Sohel Chowdhury of Pritam Prijam beat Badri Nepali of Nepal and Md. Hasan Emam drew with Mahtabuddin Ahmed Robin. 7th round games will be held on Monday from 3:30 PM at the same venue.

Liza in World Junior'08

Woman FIDE Master Samima Akter Liza is participating in the girls section of the World Junior (under-20 years) Chess Championship 2008 which began from 3rd August at Gaziantep, Turkey. Tournament detail is available on http://wjcc2008.tsf.org.tr/

Wednesday, July 30, 2008

8th United Insurance & United Leasing International Masters Chess Tournament

5th round(02/08/08):
GM Ziaur Rahman of Biman and IM Himanshu Sharma of India are jointly leading the points table with 4 points each after end of the 5th round games. 6 players are sharing 2nd position with 3½ points each. They are: FM Abu Sufian Shakil and FM Mehdi Hasan Parag of Biman, FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar of Destiny 2000, Md. Imran Ali Elin of Kushtia, IM Mahmood Lodhi of Pakistan and IM Dinesh Kumar Sharma of India. 5th round games were held yesterday (Saturday). In the 5th round Zia beat Joydeep Dutta of India, Himanshu beat FM Taibur Rahman of Destiny, Sagar drew with Shakil, Lodhi drew with Dinesh, Elin beat Bitan Banerjee of India, Parag beat Debaraj Chatterjee of Destiny, Saif Uddin Lavlu of Titas beat FM Rezaul Haque of Biman, IM Shahzad Mirza of Pakistan beat Anichuzzaman Jewel, Keshav Shrestha of Nepal drew with Shresta Bilam Lal of Nepal, DElwar Hossain beat Md. Hasan Emam, DM Sk. Nasir Ahmed of Destiny beat DM Mohammed Abdul Malek of Chittagong, FM Mohammad Javed of Destiny beat Monir Hissain of Pritam Prijam, Mohammad Ali of Chittagong Mohammedan drew with Abdullah Al Saif, Sohel Chowdhury of Pritam Prijam drew with his teammate Arman Monir and Badri Nepali beat Mahtabuddin Ahmed Robin. 6th round games will start today (Sunday) from 3:30 PM at the same venue.


4th round(01/08/08):
Eight players are sharing lead in the points table with 3 points each after end of the 4th round games. They are: GM Ziaur Rahman and FM Abu Sufian Shakil of Biman, FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar and FM Taibur Rahman Sumon of Destiny 2000, IM Mahmood Lodhi of Pakistan, IM Himanshu Sharma, IM Dinesh Kumar Sharma and Joydeep Dutta of India. 5 players are sharing 2nd position with 2½ points each. They are: FM Mehdi Hasan Parag and FM Rezaul Haque of Biman, Debaraj Chatterjee of Destiny 2000, Md. Imran Ali Elin of Kushtia and Bitan Banerjee of India. 4th round games were held yesterday (Friday). In the 4th round Sagar drew with GM Zia, Taibur drew with IM Lodhi, Shakil beat Shrestha Keshav of Nepal, Bitan beat FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed, Debaraj drew with Reza, Himanshu drew with Dinesh, Joydeep beat Saifuddin Lavlu, Parag beat FM Abdul Malek, IM Shahzad Mirza drew with Shresta Bilal Lal, Elin beat Mohammad Ali, DElwar Hossain beat FM Mohammad Javed, Anisuzzaman Jewel beat Arman Monir, Hasan Md. Emam beat Abdullah Al Saif, Monir Hossain beat Badri Nepali and Sohel Chowdhury drew with Mahtabuddin Ahmed Robin. 5th round games will start today (Saturday) from 3:30 PM at the same venue.

2nd round(31/07/08):
Three players are sharing lead in the points table with maximum 2 points each after end of the 2nd round games . They are: FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar and FM Taibur Rahman Sumon and Shrestha Keshav of Nepal. 8 players are in 2nd position with 1½ points each. They are: GM Ziaur Rahman and FM Mehdi Hasan Parag of Biman, IM Mahmood Lodhi and IM Shahzad Mirza of Pakistan, IM Himanshu Sharma, IM Dinesh Kumar Sharma, Bitan Banerjee and Joydeep Dutta of India. 2nd round games were held yesterday (Thursday). In the 2nd round Sagar beat Debaraj Chatterjee, Sumon beat FM Rezaul Haque, Keshav beat FM Abdul Malek, FM Abu Sufian Shakil beat FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed, FM Md. Javed beat Badri Nepali,Zia drew with Mirja Monir Hossain drew with Hasan Emam, Arman Monir beat Mahtabuddin Ahmed, Delwar beat Sohel Chowdhury, Anisuzzman beat Mohammad Ali, Saif Uddin Lavlu beat abdullah Al Saif and Imran Ali drew with Bilam Lal Shreta of Nepal.


1st round (30/07/08):
14 players won their 1st round games and earned full point. They are: GM Ziaur Rahman, IM Denesh Kumar Sharma, IM Himanshu Sharma, IM Mahmood Lodhi, IM Shahzad Mirza, FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar, FM Taibur Rahman, FM Mohammed Abdul Malek, FM Mehdi Hasan Parag, Bitan Banerjee, Joydeep Dutta, Debaraj Chatterjee, FM Rezaul Haque and Shrestha Keshav.In the 1st round games: Zia beat Monir Hossain, Himanshu beat Mahtabuddin Ahmed, Reza beat FM Sbu Sufian Shakil, Lodhi beat Sohel Chowdhury, Dinesh beat Mohammad Ali, Sagar beat Saif Uddin, Taib beat Imran Ali, Malek beat Arman Monir, Mirzxa beat Hasan Emam, Bitan beat Delwar Hossain, Parag beat Anisuzzaman JewelKeshev beat Javed, Joydeep beat Bilal Lal Shresta, Debarj beat Abdullah Al Saif and FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed drew with Badri Nepali.2nd round games will start today (Thursday) from 10:00 AM at the same venue.

Razib Runner up in Al-Saleh International Open Chess

GM Enamul Hossain Razib became runner-up in the 7th Al-Saleh International Open Chess Tournament 2008 which was held in Aden, Yemen from 17th-23rd July . Razib earned 7 points out of 9 games.In the 9th round Razib drew with Zpzek Saleh of Iraq. In the 8th round games Razib beat Adnani Moklis of Morocco. World Junior Champion GM Adly Ahmed of Egypt became champion with 7½ points. 80 players including Grandmasters, International Masters and rated players from several countries participated in the event.

8th United Insurance & United Leasing International Masters Chess Tournament


The 8th United Insurance & United Leasing International Masters Chess Tournament starts today (Wednesday) at 3:00 PM at Bangladesh Chess Federation. Grandmaster, International Masters and Rated players from India, Nepal, Pakistan and Bangladesh are participating. GM Ziaur Rahman of Bangladesh, IM Denesh Kumar Sharma, IM Himanshu Sharma of India, IM Mahmood Lodhi and IM Shahzad Mirza of Pakistan are participating. The event will be held in Swiss-League system and total three thousand US dollars will be given to the winners as prize money.

Friday, July 25, 2008

Parag champion in Greenwich University rating tournament

FM Mehdi Hasan Parag of Biman became champion in the 3rd Greenwich University Open FIDE Rating Chess Tournament, organized by Overseas School of Chess held at the Conference-Room and Chess hall-room of National Sports Council. Parag earned 8 points to clinch the title. His teammate FM Abu Sufian Shakil became runner-up with same points. National Sub-Junior Champion Abdullah Al Saif became 3rd with 7½ points. 6 players earned 7 points each. Their position are: 4th-Mohammad Ali of Chittagong Mohammadan, 5th-Sohel Chowdhury of Pritam Prijam, 6th-FM Mohammad Javed of Destiny, 7th-National Junior Champion FM Minhazuddin Ahmed of Destiny, 8th-Abdul Majed of Farashgonj and 9th-Arman Monir of Pritam Prijam. 10 players earned 6½ points each. Their positions are: 10th-Mahtabuddin Ahmed Robin, 11th-Anisuzzaman Mallik, 12th- Mohammad Shameem.13th-Masudur Rahman Bari, 14th-Sk. Rashedul Hasam, 15th-Samima Aketr Liza, 16th-Mohammad Nazrul Islam, 17th-Sk. Khairul Islam 18th-Abul Kashem Al-Shahid and 19th –Shamim Khan, Karol Chowdhury became 20th with 6 points, Best Unrated players Amin and Zohirul Alam, Best woman Amina Khatun, Best-Sub-Junior Ikramul Haque Siam and Mohammad Fahim and Best over 50 years is Hanif Mollah. 9th or last round games were held yesterday (Friday). In the last round games: Parag beat Ali, Shakil beat Sohel, Saif beat Robin, Armanbeat Liza, Sagar beat Shahin, Javed beat Shabab and Majed beat Karol. The Prize distribution ceremony will be held today (Saturday) from 4:30 PM at the Conference-Room of National Sports Council. Honorable Secretary of the Ministry of Youth & Sports of the Bangladesh Government Dr. Golam Moshtafa Talukder will distribute prizes among the winners.

United Insurance & United Leasing International Masters Chess Tournament

8th United Insurance & United Leasing International Masters Chess Tournament, sponsored by United Insurance Company Limited & United Leasing Company Limited will start on 30th July Wednesday at 3 PM. Grandmaster, International Masters and Rated players will participate in the event. Over 2150-rated player, National Women champion, sub-junior champion will participate in the event.Players with rating of 2150 or above are requested to enroll their name on or before 28th July. The event will be held in Swiss-League system and total three thousand US dollars will be given to the winners as prize money.

Thursday, July 17, 2008

3rd Greenwich University Open FIDE Rating Chess Tournament

3rd Greenwich University Open FIDE Rating Chess Tournament, organized by Overseas School of Chess began yesterday (Thursday) at the Conference-Room and Chess hall-room of National Sports Council. 176 players including 95 rated players from Dhaka city and other districts are participating in the event. The event is being held in 9 round Swiss-League and fifty thousand taka cash prizes will be given to the winners. Tournament results and pairing will be available on
http://www.chess-results.com/
http://www.bcf-online.org/

Wednesday, July 16, 2008

School Chess : Final result

Abhropratim Manna of Kolkata Don Bossco School of Kokata became unbeaten champion in the Class VI to X group of the 10th Standard Chartered School Chess Tournament.He earned 8½ points to clinch the title. Abdullah Al Saif of Quality Educational School became runner-up with 7½ points. 3 players earned 7 points each. Their position’s are: 3rd-Nikesh Duwal of Nepal, 4th-Shahidul Alam Abir of Wills Little Flowers School and 5th- Rakib Hossain Rana of St. Gregarious School. 3 players earned 6½ points each. They are position’s are: 6th-Asim Roy of Tripura, 7th-Rupesh Jaiswal of Nepal and 8th-Md. Shariatullah of Mohammad Shahidullah School. 16 players earned 6 points each. Their position’s are: 9th-Rezaul Islam Babu, 10th-Mosabbir Khan Shiblu, 11th-Debitpal Dey, 12th-Sifat Hossain, 13th-Ikramul Haque Siam, 14th-Shubam Das, 15th-Aurnob, 16th-Moin Uddin, 17th-Zoar, 18th-Raju Ahmed, 19th-Tarek, 20th-Ashrafil Moin, 21st-Mohammad Kawsar, 22nd-Sayed Md. Junayed, 23rd-Ahmed Imtiaz Rayes, amd 24th-Mohammad Saddam Hossain. Sayan Majumder of Indira Gandhi School became unbeaten champion in the group KG to V. Sayan earned 8½ points to clinch the title. Aditya Chakraborty of Delhi Public School became runner-up with 7½ points. 3 players earned 7 points each. Their positions are: 3rd-Mohammad Fahim of Titas School, 4th-Mitrabha Guha of South Point School and 5th-Afzal of Aporajeyo Bangladesh.6 players earned 6th to 11th position with 6 points each. They are: Swargajyoti Gan, Emam Hossain Santa, Dahad Rahman, Mokshedul, Debdeep Das and Kazi Md. Irshad. 3players got 12th to 14th position with 5½ points. They are: Md. Bappi, Al-Amin and Nayeem. In last round of VI to X group, Abhropratim drew with Saif, Abir beat Babu, Asim drew with Jaiswal, Nikesh beat Aurnob, Rana beat Tarek. In the KG to V group Sayan beat Fahad, Mitrobah beat Asitya, Dahim Santa and Afzal beat Alfaz. Mohona Sengupta of Binodini Girls High School became unbeaten champion in the girls section with 6 points.Shaati Majumder of Indira Gandhi Memorial became runner-up with same points. Total 214 students from India, Nepal and Bangladesh participated in the event. One lakh taka prize money and tropies weew given to the winners. The prize giving ceremony was held from 5:00 PM at the conference-room of National Sports Council. Honorable Governor of Bangladesh Bank Dr. Salehuddin Ahmed distributed prizes among the winners. Mr. Ahmed Ali Shah, Managing Director, Origination & Client Coverage, Standard Chartered Bank, Col. (Retd.) Md. Wali Ullah, Director and C.E.O of Bangladesh Olympic Association were present as special guests. Syed Aziz Ahmed, Vice-President of Bangladesh Chess Federation presided the ceremony and Mr. Jamilur Rahman, General Secretary of Bangladesh Chess Federation gave address in the ceremony

Tuesday, July 15, 2008

Mohona Champion in girl's section


Mohona Sengupta of Binodini Girls High School became unbeaten champion in the girl's section of the 10th Standard Chartered School Chess Tournament.She earned 6 points after end of the 7th round games to clinch the title. Last year girls champion Shaati Majumder of Indira Gandhi Memorial became runner-up with same points. 5 players earned 5 points each.Diotima Dutta Gupta of Vidyabahroty Girls High School became 3rd, Arna Sarkar of Kolkata Methodist School became 4th, Shiny Das of Tripura became 5th, Yeon Sarkar of Central Girls High School became 6th and Sabikun Nahar of Vikharunnesa School and Collage became 7th.In the last round: Mohona drew with Diotima, Shaati drew with Arna, Sabikun beat Reshma, Shiny beat Protiba and Yeon beat Gulfesha. Abhropratim Manna of Kolkata is maintaining his solo lead with maximum 8 points in the points table after end of the 8th round games in Class VI to X Group. Abhropratim confirmed his championship with 1 more round to go. Abdullah Al Saif of Quality Educational School is in 2nd position with 7 points. Aditya Chakraborty and Sayan Majumder of India are maintaining their lead in the points table with 7½ points each in group KG to V. after end of the 8th round games. Mohammad Famim of Titas School, Fahad Rahman of Madhupur, Emon Hossain Santa and Afzal of Aporajeyo Bangladesh and Mitrobha Guha of Kolkata are in 2nd position with 6 points each.In the 8th round: VI to X group: Aubhropratim beat Asim, Saif beat Babu, Nikesh beat Sifat, Rana beat Ejaj, Abir beat Siffat Hossain, Arnab beat Raju and Tarek beat Ashraful. KG to V Group: Aditya beat Santa, Sayan beat Badhon, Fahim beat Rifatul, Afjal beat Soham and Fahad beat Mokshed. 9th or last round games of KG to V and VI to X Groups boys will start today (Wednesday) from 11:00 AM at the same venues. The prize giving ceremony will be held from 5:00 PM at the conference-room of National Sports Council. Honorable Governor of Bangladesh Bank Dr. Salehuddin Ahmed will distribute prizes among the winners.

Sunday, July 13, 2008

10th Standard Chartered School Chess Tournament-2008

5th round(12/07/08):
Rezaul Islam Babu of Rajbari district and Abhropratim Manna are now jointly lead in the points table after end of the 5th round games in Class VI to X Group of the 10th Standard Chartered School Chess Tournament. MD. Sifat Hossain of Badda Alatunnesa School is in 2nd position with 4½ points. Aditya Chakraborty and Sayan Majumder of India are jointly leadign the points table with maximum 5 points each in group KG to V. after end of the 5th round games. Mohammad Fahim, Sohan Irtiaj, Md. Bappi, Swargajyoti, Mitrabha, Fahad Rahman and Md. Santa are sharing 2nd position with 4 points each. In the Girls section Mohona Sengupta and Shaati Majumder of India are jointly leading the points table with 4½ points each after end of the 5th round games. Protiva Talukder of Bogra and Arna Sarkar of India are jointly in 2nd position with 4 points each.In the 5th round: Class VI to X group: Babu beat Asim Roy of India, Aubhropratim beat Mosabbir Khan Shiblu, Sifat beat Nekesh Duwal of India and Ekramul Haque Siam drew with Debotpal Dey. KG to V Group: Aditya beat Fahim, Sayan beat Afzal, Mitrobha beat Al-Amin, Fahad beat Alfaz, Sohan beat Arafat, Swargjyoti beat Nayeem and Santa beat Jannat. In the Girls section Mohona beat Arna Sarkar, Shaati beat Diotoma Dutta, Protiva beat Nahid Hossain and Shiny beat Ahely Sarkar.6th round games will start today (Sunday) from 3:30 PM at the same venues.

3rd Greenwich University Open FIDE Rating Chess Tournament

3rd Greenwich University Open FIDE Rating Chess Tournament-2008, sponsored by Overseas School of Chess will start from 17 July 2008 Thursday from 3:30 PM at the Bangladesh Chess Federation hall-room, It is an open event for all chess players. Interested chess players can enroll their name with entry fee on or before 15th July Tuesday at Bangladesh Chess Federation , every day from 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM. The event will be held in 9 round Swiss-League system and fifty thousand cash prize money, trophy and certificates will be given to the winners.

Tuesday, July 8, 2008

10th Standard Chartered School Chess Tournament-2008

4th round:
5 players are sharing lead in the points table with maximum 4 points each. They are: Rezaul Islam Babu of Rajbari, Mosabbir Khan Shiblu of Motijheel Govt. School, Abhropratim Manna, Asim Roy and Nikesh Duwal of India. 3 players are sharing lead in the points table with maximum 4 points each in group KG to V. They are: Mohammad Fahim of Titas School. Aditya Chakraborty and Sayan Majumder of India. 4 players are sharing lead in the points table with 3½ points each in the girl's section. They are: Mohona Sengupta, Shaati Majumder, Arna Sarkar and Diotima Dutta of India. 4th round games result are: KG to V Group: Aditya beat Al-Amin, Fahim beat Mtirobha of India and Sayan beat Swargjyoti. VI to X group: Babu beat Shubam Das of India, Aubhropratim beat Rana, Ashim beat Aurnob, Shiblu beat Zia and Nikesh beat Zoar. 5th round games will start today (Saturday) from 3:30 PM at the same venues.

3rd round:

11 players are sharing lead in the points table with maximum 3 points each. They are: Rezaul Islam Babu, Abhropratim Manna, Asim Roy, Mosabbir Shiblu, Nikesh Duwal, Shuvam Das, Rakib Hossain Rana, Shahidul Alam Abir, Arnab, Ziaur Rahman and Zoar. players are sharing lead in the points table in group KG to V. They are: Aditya, Fahim, Bappi, Mokshed, Sayan, Billabo, Al-Amin, Rifatul, Alfaz, Mitrabha, Swargajyoti, Debdev and Saurov. Mohona Sengupta and Shaati Majumder are jointly lead in the points table with maximum 3 points each in the girls section. Nahida Akter Mohona, Diotima Dutta and Arna Sarkar are sharing 2nd position with 2½ points each. 3rd round games result are: KG to V Group: Aditya beat Billbo, Fahimbeat Bappi, Sayan beat Mokshed, Amin beat Rifatul, Mitrabha beat Alfaz and Swargajyoti beat Debdeep. In the Class VI to X group: Babu beat Robin, Abhro beat Moin, Asim beat Manik, Shiblu beat Nafiz, Nikesh beat Raju, Shubom beat Salman, Rana beat Rupesh, Abir beat Sifat, Arnab Rakib, Zia beat Ejajul and Zoar beat Himel. In the Girls section: Mohona beat Reshma, Shaati beat Tani, Nahida beat Suyeta Saha of India and Diptima drew with Arna.4th round games will start today (Friday) from 3:30 PM at the same venues.

2nd round:
2nd round games of the 10th Standard Chartered School Chess Tournament, organized by Bangladesh Chess Federation and sponsored by Standard Chartered Bank, Bangladesh, held yesterday (Wednesday) at the Conferance-room and Bangladesh Chess Federation hall-room. 24 players are sharing lead in the points table with maximum 2 points each. They are: Babu, Abhropratim, Asim, Shiblu, Nikesh, Shuvam, Rana, Abir, Raju, Rupesh, Arnab, Salman, Debotpal, Ejaj, Sifat, Hemal, Sifat Hossain, Robin, Rakib, Zia, Asid, Manik, Nafis and Zoar. 13 players are sharing lead in the points table in group KG to V. They are: Aditya, Fahim, Bappi, Mokshed, Sayan, Billabo, Al-Amin, Rifatul, Alfaz, Mitrabha, Swargajyoti, Debdev and Saurov. 6 players are sharing lead in the points table with maximum 2 points each in girl's section. They are Mohona, Shaati, Diotima, Arna, Reshma and Tani. 2nd round games result are: KG to V Group: Aditya beat Ibtisham, Fahim beat Akash, Sayan beat Ashfaq, Refat beat Nahiyan, Bappi beat Basher, Mitrabha beat Afzal, Mokshed beat Ahmed and Amin beat Shazzad. In the Class VI to X group: Babu beat Nazmus, Abhro beat Hanif, Asim beat Azhar, Shiblu beat Sariat, Nikesh beat Nazmul, Shubom beat Saddam, Rana beat Farhan and Abir beat Nasir. In the Girls section: Mohona beat Tisha, Shaati beat Yeon, Reshman beat Protiba, Arna beat Suyeta and Diotima beat Ahely.3rd round games will start today (Thursday) from 3:30 PM at the same venues.

1st round:
The games of the 10th Standard Chartered School Chess Tournament, organized by Bangladesh Chess Federation and sponsored by Standard Chartered Bank, Bangladesh began yesterday (Tuesday) at Bangladesh Chess Federation hall-room. 214 school
boys and girls including 16 students from India and 2 students from Nepal are participating in the event. The event will be held in 3 groups. Class KG to V A group, Class VI to X Group B and Girls group C. 62 students are participating in Class KG to V, 120 Students are participating in Class VI to X group and 32 girls are participating in the girls group. The event will be held in a 9 round Swiss-League system. 1,00,000.00 (One Lakh) (Forty thousand to Class VI-X group, Thirty two thousand to girls group and twenty eighty thousand to Class KG to V group) Taka Cash money prizes and trophy will be given to the winners. After end of the 1st round games 13 girls earned full point, 27 players earned full points in Class KG to V group and 48 players won their 1st game in Class VI to X group. Mohona of Motijhil Govt. girls school beat Sainy Das of India.

Saturday, June 21, 2008

Standard Chartered School Chess'08

10th Standard Chartered School Chess Tournament, organized by Bangladesh Chess Federation and sponsored by Standard Chartered Bank, Bangladesh will start from 8th July Tuesday 2008 at Bangladesh Chess Federation hall-room. It's an open event for all school students from KG to class X. Entry fee is not required. Interested school students can enroll their name on or before 2nd July Wednesday at Bangladesh Chess Federation office with the certificate from their educational institutions, everyday from 4:00 PM to 8:00 PM. The event will be held in 3 groups. Class KG to V A group, Class VI to X Group B and Girls group C. Bangladesh Chess Federation already sent invitation to all SAARC countries and Asian countries. The event will be held in a 9 round Swiss-League system. Cash money prizes and trophy will be given to the winners.

Monday, May 19, 2008

Mayors Cup 1st International Chess,Mumbai

GM Ziaur Rahman of Biman became 3rd in the Mayors Cup 1st International Open Chess Tournament.6 players including Zia, earned 9 points each after end of the 11th round games. Zia became 3rd with 70 tie-breaking points. GM Michel Krasenkow of Poland became champion with 72 tie-breaking points and Indian GM Koneru Hampy became runner-up with 70½ tie-breaking points. GM Abdullah Al Rakib of Biman became 7th. Rakib earned 8½ points. GM Reefat Bin Sattar of Biman earned 7½ and got 28th position. 11th or last round games were held yesterday (Monday). In the last round Zia beat Ram S Krishnan of India, Rakib beat IM Ponnuswamy Konguvel. Reefat lost against Somak Palit of India. 288 players from 8 countries including 13 grandmasters and 23 International Masters participated in the event.
Pairings,results and games are available on http://www.venuschessacademy.org/


GM Ziaur Rahman of Biman is sharing 2nd position with 8 points along with other 7 players after end of the 10th round games in the Mayors Cup 1st International Open Chess Tournament which is now being in Mumbai, India. GM Abdullah Al Rakib and GM Reefat Bin Sattar of Biman earned 7½ points each and sharing 3rd position along with other 12 players. 10th round games were held yesterday (Sunday). In the 10th round Zia drew with Zia GM Anton Filipov of Uzbekistan. Rakib lost against GM Krasenkow of Poland and Reefat lost against Uldachev Saidali of Uzbekistan. Zia played with white pieces in the Classical Main Line of Queen’s Gambit Accepted and drew with Filipov at 34th moves. Rakib played with black pieces in the Queen’s Gambit Declined game and lost at 31st moves. Reefat played with black pieces in the Advance variation of French Defense and lost at 31st moves. GM Michal Krasenkow of Poland is now leading the points table with 9 points after 10 round games. 11th last round games will start today (Monday) from 10:00 AM. In the 11th round Zia will play against Ram S Krishnan of India, Rakib will play against IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy of India and Reefat will play against Somak Palit of India.

Sunday, May 18, 2008

New GM:Enamul Hossain Razib!!

Enamul Hossain Razib has achieved his 3rd GM norm from the Final Phase of the 34th National Chess Cahmpionship-2008. He beat GM Reefat Bin Sattar in the last round to achieve the final norm. The final game continued in the Classical system of French defence and Razib,playing with white pieces, won at 41st move. Razib got his first GM norm from the 35th Chess Olyampiad in Bled, Slovenia and 2nd one from Masters Chess Tournament in Abu Dhabi ,U.A.E.Now he has to just wait for the formal approval of FIDE to officially get the title.

FM Abu Sufian Shakil of Biman and FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar achieved 12 games IM norm from this event.

GM Ziaur Rahman became champion with 11 points.This is Zia's 10th crown. Razib became runner up.Another positions:
3rd: GM Abdullah Al Rakib
4th: FM Abu Sufian Shakil
5th: FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar
6th: GM Reefat Bin Sattar
7th:FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed
8th: FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon
9th: FM Mohammed Abdul Malek
10th: FM Mohammad Javed of Destiny
11th: Debaraj Chatterjee
12th: Monir Hossain
13th: Sohel Chowdhury

Roll of Honor:
1. 1974- Miah Abdus Salek,2. 1975- Dr. Mirza Akmal Hossain,3. 1976- Dr. Mirza Akmal Hossain, 1977- Not held,4. 1978- FIDE Master Rezaul Haque,5. 1979- Grandmaster Niaz Murshed,6. 1980- Grandmaster Niaz Murshed,7. 1981- Grandmaster Niaz Murshed,8. 1982- Grandmaster Niaz Murshed,9. 1983- FIDE Master Jamilur Rahman,10. 1984- FIDE Master Younus Hasan,11. 1985- Sayed Ahmed Sohel,12. 1986- International Master Zillur Rahman,13. 1987- International Master Zillur Rahman,14. 1988- Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman,15. 1989- FIDE Master Rezaul Haque,16. 1990- FIDE Master Syed Tahmidur Rahman,17. 1991- International Master Reefat Bin Sattar,18. 1992- International Master Reefat Bin Sattar,19. 1993- International Master Reefat Bin Sattar,20. 1994- Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman,21. 1995- International Master Reefat Bin Sattar,22. 1996- Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman,23. 1997- International Master Enamul Hossain,24. 1998- Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman,25. 1999- Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman,26. 2000- International Master Reefat Bin Sattar,27. 2001- Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman,28. 2002- Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman,29. 2003- International Master Reefat Bin Sattar,30. 2004- Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman,31. 2005- Grandmaster Ziaur Rahman,32. 2006-International Master Enamul Hossain,33. 2007- Grandmaster Abdullah Al Rakib and 2008-GM Ziaur Rahman.

Saturday, April 19, 2008

34th National Chess Championship,2008

BCF Press-Release
The games of the Final phase of the 34th National Chess Championship-2008, organised by Bangladesh Chess Federation will start from today (Sunday) from 3:30 PM at Bangladesh Chess Federation hall-room. The event will be held in Round-Robin League system and 14 players will participate in the final phase.
The number draw held yesterday at hall-room, The numbers are: 1. FM Minhazuddin Ahmed Sagar, 2. Debaraj Chatterjee, 3. Monir Hossain, 4. FM Mohammad Javed, 5. FM Syed Mahfuzur Rahman Emon, 6. FM Abu Sufian Shakil, 7. Runner-Up IM Enamul Hossain Razib, 8. FM Mohammad Abdul Malek, 9. Sohel Chowdhury 10. GM Ziaur Rahman, 11. Reigning Champion GM Abdullah Al Rakib, 12. FM Sk. Nasir Ahmed, 13. GM Niaz Murshed and 14. GM Reefat Bin Sattar.
Today 1st round games are: Sagar Vs. Reefat, Debaraj Vs. Niaz, Monir Vs. Nasir, Javed Vs. Rakib, Emon Vs. Zia, Shakil Vs. Sohel and Razib Vs. Malek. Please Log in www.bcf-online.org for Press-Release

Friday, April 11, 2008

Tanima Champion in Women Rating Chess

WFM Tanima Parveen of Chittagong became unbeaten champion in the Prime Bank Women 3rd International Rating Chess Tournament, sponsored by Prime Bank Limited, oranized by Leonine Chess Club, assistance with Bangladesh Chess Federation, Sakti Motors and Hotel Media International Ltd. Cox's Bazar which was held at Hotel Media International at Cox's Bazar. Tanima earned 6 points out of 7 games to clinch the title. WFM Shamima Akter Liza became runner-up with 5½ points. 2 players earned 4½ points each. Pallabi Roy of India became 3rd and IWM Rani Hamid became 4th in tie-breaking system. Sharmin Sultana Shirin became 5th with 3½ points. 4 players earned 3 points each. Their positions are: 6th-Nazrana Khan Eva, 7th-Jahanara Haque Runu, 8th-Masuda Megum and 9th-Zakia Sulana. Shaati Majumer became 10th with 2½ points, Rokshana Titli became 11th with 2 points and Arifa Khatun Moni became 12th with 1½ points. 7th or last round games were held today (Friday). In the last round Tanima beat Runu, Liza drew with Shirin, Pallabi beat Eva, Rani Hamid beat Shaati, Moni beat Masuda and Zakia drew with Titli. The Prize distribution ceremony was held today (Friday) afternoon at Hotel Media International Ltd. Deputy Commissioner of Cox`s Bazar Mr. Shazzadul Hasan distributed prizes among the winners. Advocate Jahirul Islam, Vice-President of Gono Forum, Mr.Mamunur Rashid Senior Executive Vice-Presidents of Prime Bank Limited were present as special guests. Mr. Iqbal Mohammad Shamsul Huda Chairman of Sakti Motors presided the ceremony. Mr. Arifur Rahman Apu, Deputy Commissioner (General) of Coxs Bazar, Mr. Monjur Hossain Zimmu Genaral Secretary of Leonine Chess Club, IWM Rani Hamid and Mr. Abu Hena Moshtafa Kamal Co-Chairman of Tournament Committee gave addresses in the ceremony. 10 selected players from Bangladesh and 2 players from India participated in the event.

Tuesday, April 8, 2008

Prime Bank 3rd International Women Rating Chess

WFM Tanima Parveen of Chittagong and WFM Shamima Akter Liza are now jointly leading the points table with 4 points each after end of the 5th round games.5th round games were held today (Wednesday). In the 5th round Liza beat National Woman Champion IWM Rani Hamid and Tanima drew with Pallabi Roy of India. IWM Rani Hamid, Nazrana Khan Eva of Manikgonj and Pallabi Roy are sharing 2nd position with 3 points each. Jahanara Haque Runu, WFM Zakia Sultana and , Sharmin Sultana Shirin earned 2½ points each. In the 5th round Eva beat Masuda Begum, Shirin beat Arifa Khatun Moni, Zakia drew with Runu, Rokshana Titli drew with Shaati Majumder of India.

WFM Tanima Parveen of Chittagong is now leading the points table with 3½ points after end of the 4th round games of the Prime Bank Women 3rd International Rating Chess Tournament. IWM Rani Hamid and WFM Shamima Akter Liza are in 2nd position with 3 points each. Pallabi Roy of India is in 3rd position with 2½ points. 4th round games were held today (Tuesday). In the 4th round Tanima drew with Rani Hamid, Liza beat Jahanara Haque Runu, Pallabi beat Sharmin Sultana Shirin, Zakia Sultana drew with Masuda Begum, Nazrana Khan Eva beat Rokshana Titli and Shaati Majumder beat Arifa Khatun Moni. 3rd round games were held yesterday (Monday) night. In the 3rd round Tanima beat Liza, Rani Hamid beat Eva and Runu beat Shaati, Zakia drew with Pallabi, Masuda drew with Shirin and Moni drew with Titli. 5th round games will start tomorrow (Wednesday) from 9:30 AM at the same venue

WFM Shamima Akter Liza and WFM Tanima Parvee are now jointly leading the points table with maximum 2 points each after end of the 2nd round games in the Prime Bank Women 3rd International Rating Chess Tournament, sponsored by Prime Bank Limited, organized by Leonine Chess Club, assistance with Sakti Motors, Hotel Media International Ltd. Cox's Bazar and Bangladesh Chess Federation,which is now being held at Hotel Media International at Cox's Bazar. IWM Rani Hamid is in 2nd position with 1.5 points. 2nd games yesterday (Monday). In the 2nd round: Liza beat Pallabi Roy of India, Tanima beat Nazrana Khan Eva, Rani Hamid beat Sharmin Sultana Shirin, Masuda Begum beat Rokshana Titli, Jahanara Haque beat Arifa Khatun Moni and WFM Zakia Sultana drew with Shaati Majumder of India. 12 women players from India and Bangladesh are participating in the event.